St Matthew Orthodox Church is a parish of the Orthodox Church in America (OCA), within the OCA Diocese of the Midwest.
Our parish life is rooted in the weekly celebration of the Divine Liturgy every Sunday at 9:30 am. Guests and new members are always warmly welcomed at our services and activities. Non-Orthodox may participate in every way, except for reception of the Sacraments; if you would like to become Orthodox, please speak to the parish priest!
Please scroll down to see our calendar and list of other events.
Finally, we intentionally keep our website minimalistic because the internet is not reality. Please "come and see" us in person!
1st Sunday of Great Lent
Sunday of Orthodoxy
Forefeast of the Annunciation
Ven. Zachariah the Recluse/St. Artemius of Seleucia
Sunday bulletins: March 24, 2024; March 17, 2024; March 10, 2024.
March/April 2024 Liturgical Schedule
Note: services are open to everyone. All are welcome!
Saturday, March 23, 5:00 pm - Great Vespers
Saturday, March 23, 6:00 pm - Great Vespers (at St. Macrina Chapel, Waupaca)
Sunday, March 24, 8:30 am - Matins; 9:30 am - Divine Liturgy (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
Sunday, March 24, 9:30 am - Hours; 9:50 am - Typika (at St. Macrina Chapel, Waupaca)
Sunday, March 24, 6:00 pm - Great Vespers (The Annunciation)
Monday, March, 25, 9:10 am - Hours; 9:30 am - Divine Liturgy (The Annunciation)
Wednesday, March 27, 6:00 pm - Presanctified Gifts
Saturday, March 30, 5:00 pm - Great Vespers
Sunday, March 31, 8:30 am - Matins; 9:30 am - Divine Liturgy (Gregory Palamas Sunday)
Wednesday, April 3, 6:00 pm - Presanctified Gifts
Saturday, April 6, 9:10 am - Hours; 9:30 am - Divine Liturgy (at Transfiguration Chapel, Sister Bay)
Saturday, April 6, 5:00 pm - Great Vespers
Sunday, April 7, 8:30 am - Matins; 9:30 am - Divine Liturgy (Veneratio of the Cross)
Wednesday, April 10, 6:00 pm - Presanctified Gifts
Saturday, April 13, 8:40 am - Hours; 9:00 am - Divine Liturgy with Memorial Service (Lenten Retreat)
Saturday, April 13, 3:00 pm - Great Vespers (Lenten Retreat)
Saturday, April 13, 6:00 pm - Great Vespers (at St. Macrina Chapel, Waupaca)
Sunday, April 14, 8:30 am - Matins; 9:30 am - Divine Liturgy (John Climacus)
Sunday, April 14, 9:30 am - Hours; 9:50 am - Divine Liturgy Typika (at St. Macrina Chapel, Waupaca)
Wednesday, April 17, 6:00 pm - Presanctified Gifts
Friday, April 19, 6:00 pm - Akathist to the Theotokos
Saturday, April 20, 5:00 pm - Great Vespers
Sunday, April 21, 8:30 am - Matins; 9:30 am - Divine Liturgy (Mary of Egypt)
Wednesday, April 24, 6:00 pm - Presanctified Gifts
Friday, April 26, 6:00 pm - Great Vespers (Lazarus Saturday)
Saturday, April 27, 9:00 am - Receptions of Converts; 9:30 am - Divine Liturgy (Lazarus Saturday)
Palm Saturday, April 27, 5:00 - Great Vespers
Palm Sunday, April 28, 8:30 am - Matins; 9:30 am - Divine Liturgy
Holy Monday, April 29, 6:00 pm - Matins (Bridegroom Service)
Holy Tuesday, April 30, 6:00 pm - Matins (Bridegroom Service)
Holy Wednesday, May 1, 6:00 pm - Matins (The Last Supper)
Holy Thursday, May 2, 9:30 am - Vesperal Liturgy (The Last Supper)
Holy Thursday, May 2, 6:00 pm - Matins (The 12 Passion Gospels)
Holy Friday, May 3, 3:30 pm - Vespers (The Removal from the Cross)
Holy Friday, May 3, 6:00 pm - Matins (The Burial of Christ)
Holy Saturday, May 4, 9:30 am - Vesperal Divine Liturgy (The Empty Tomb)
Great & Holy Pascha Sunday, May 5, 11:30 pm - Nocturnes, Procession, Matins & Divine Liturgy
Great & Holy Pascha Sunday, May 5, 3:00 pm - Agape Vespers